Mzembi, Hopewell Chin’ono salute Mnangagwa over politburo appointments


-5

Politburo line-up

First Secretary and President Emmerson Mnangagwa

Second Secretary and Vice-President   Constantino Chiwenga

Second Secretary and Vice-President Kembo Mohadi

Chairman of the Party  Oppah Muchinguri

Secretary for Administration  Obert Mpofu

Deputy for Secretary for Administration Lieutenant General (Retired) Mike Nyambuya

Secretary for Finance Cde Patrick Chinamasa

Deputy Secretary for Finance Professor Mthuli Ncube

Secretary for Commissariat Mike Bimha

Deputy Secretary for Commissariat Webster Shamu

Secretary for Foreign Relations  Simbarashe Mumbengegwi

Deputy Secretary of Foreign Relations  Abednigo Ncube

Secretary for Security  Lovemore Matuke

Deputy Secretary for Security Tendai Chirau

Secretary for Transport and Social Welfare July Moyo

Deputy Secretary for Transport and Social Welfare  James Makamba

Secretary Legal Affairs  Jacob Mudenda

Deputy Secretary Legal Affairs  Fortune Chasi

Secretary for Information and Publicity  Christopher Mutsvangwa

Deputy Secretary for Information and Publicity  Chido Sanyatwe

Secretary for Health and Child Welfare and the Elderly Douglas Mombeshora

Deputy Secretary for Health and Child Welfare and Elderly  Irene Zindi

Secretary for Lands and Agriculture  Kenneth Musanhi

Deputy Secretary for Lands and Agriculture  Mike Madiro

Secretary for Environment and Tourism Auxillia Mnangagwa

Deputy Secretary for Environment and Tourism Joshua Sacco

Secretary for Education, Ideology and Research  Charles Tawengwa

Deputy Secretary for Education, Ideology and Research  Rebbeca Fanuel

Secretary for Science and Technology  Ziyambi Ziyambi

Deputy Secretary for Science and Technology Nicholas Nkomo

Secretary Economic Development and Empowerment  Sthembiso Nyoni

Deputy Secretary Economic Development and Empowerment  Otilia Maluleke

Secretary for Labour  Richard Ndlovu

Deputy Secretary for Labour  Jennifer Mhlanga

Secretary for Mines and Energy Development  Paul Mangwana

Deputy Secretary for Mines and Energy Development  Eliphas Tshuma

Secretary for Local Government and Devolution Supa Mandiwanzira

Deputy Secretary for Local Government and Devolution  Monica Mavhunga

Secretary for Economic Affairs  Engelbrecht Rugeje

Deputy Secretary for Economic Affairs Andy Mhlanga

Secretary for People Living with Disabilities  Joshua Malinga

Deputy Secretary for People Living with Disabilities Elina Shirichena

Secretary for Women Affairs  Mabel Chinomona

Deputy Secretary for Women Affairs  Judith Ncube

Secretary for Youth Affairs Tino Machakaire

Deputy Secretary for Youth Affairs  John Paradza

Secretary for War Veterans Affairs  Douglas Mahiya

Deputy Secretary for War Veterans Affairs Headman Moyo

Secretary for Business Development Eliphas Mashava

Deputy Secretary for Business Development  Esther Nyati

The President also appointed five Committee members: Tshinga Dube, Frederick Shava, Tsitsi Muzenda, Molly Ncube and Daniel Mackenzie Ncube while  Munyaradzi Machacha, who is the principal of the Herbert Chitepo School of Ideology, was appointed as an ex-officio member of the Politburo.

Joram Gumbo was appointed Secretary for Implementation and Monitoring in the President’s Office.

 

(457 VIEWS)

Don't be shellfish... Please SHAREShare on google
Google
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on linkedin
Linkedin
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Like it? Share with your friends!

-5
Charles Rukuni
The Insider is a political and business bulletin about Zimbabwe, edited by Charles Rukuni. Founded in 1990, it was a printed 12-page subscription only newsletter until 2003 when Zimbabwe's hyper-inflation made it impossible to continue printing.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *